The Process

Step 1: INITIAL SCREENING

Please follow the guidelines written on the Initial Requirements page.

Step 2: SUBMISSION OF DOCUMENTS

Please see the list written on the Initial Requirements page.

Step 3: LICENSING AND EVALUATION

Step 4: JOB PLACEMENT

School districts will have 100% participation in the screening and hiring process. Teach-USA will facilitate partnership with the J1 visa sponsor for the school districts. However, the school districts will screen, choose teachers for interviews, and hire, not Teach-USA.

Step 5: VISA INTERVIEW AND PROCESSING

Teach-USA will facilitate J1 visas.

J1 visa is an exchange visitor non-immigrant visa (up to 3 years). Teachers will be immersed in the American educational system and will be given an opportunity to inspire a love of other cultures and languages in your students.


J1 VISA FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

1. What is the Two-Year Home Residency Requirement?

The two-year home residency requirement (or 212(e), as it is referenced in the immigration regulations) means that those who come the U.S. in J-1 status cannot become permanent residents in the U.S., change status in the U.S., or get work or family-based visa status such as H, L or K until they return to their country of last permanent residence for at least two years cumulatively.


2. What are the bases upon which I can apply for a waiver of the two-year home-country physical presence requirement?

The five bases for recommendation of a waiver are:

  • No Objection Statement;
  • Request by an Interested U.S. Federal Government Agency;
  • Persecution;
  • Exceptional Hardship to a U.S. Citizen (or lawful permanent resident) Spouse or Child of an Exchange Visitor; and
  • Request by a Designated State Public Health Department or its Equivalent (Conrad State 30 Program).

Step 6: US EMBASSY INTERVIEW

Step 7: TRAVEL TO USA